41 Prospect St, North Adams, MA 01247 (MLS# 250897)


$249,900
41 Prospect St
North Adams, MA 01247
MLS# 250897
4 beds  |  2 baths  |  2172 sqft


exterior
  1 / 37  
exterior 5 Exterior Front 15 Foyer 165 Exterior Back 170 Back Yard virtually staged living room 20 Living Room 25 Living Room 30 Living Room virtually staged dining room 35 Dining Room 40 Dining Room 45 Dining Room 50 Kitchen 55 Kitchen 65 Kitchen 70 Kitchen 75 Bedroom One 80 Bedroom One 85 Bedroom One 90 Bathroom One 95 Bathroom One 100 Bathroom One 105 Laundry Room 110 Second Floor Bedroom Two 111 Second Floor Bedroom Two 115 Second Floor Bedroom Two 120 Second Floor Bedroom Two 125 Second Floor Office 130 Second Floor Family Room 135 Second Floor Family Room 140 Second Floor Family Room 145 Second Floor Bedroom Three 150 Second Floor Closet 155 Second Floor Bathroom Two 160 Second Floor Storage IMG_4845

Property Description
Bring your imagination to this recently renovated Colonial in downtown North Adams! Move-in ready with fresh interior and exterior paint, a new kitchen, updated baths, and new laminate flooring throughout. The flexible floor plan offers many possibilities, including adding bedrooms, creating an in-law suite, or exploring a second apartment, subject to permitting. Whether you're looking for a primary home, space for extended family, or an investment opportunity, this property offers flexibility to fit your needs. Conveniently located near downtown shops, restaurants, arts, entertainment, and all the Berkshires have to offer. Bring your ideas and make this home your own!

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Current Price: $249,900
Status: Active
List Date: 2026-09-20
Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
List Price: $249,900
Original List Price: 249900
Limited Service: No
Agent Interest: None
Location, Tax & Legal
Registry: North Registry
Street #: 41
Street Name: Prospect
Street Ext: St
State/Province: MA
Postal Code: 01247
Map Ref: NADA M:106 B:0000 L:72
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Sq Ft Liv Apx: 2172
Sq Ft Source: Assessor
Total Rooms: 11
Total Bedrooms: 4
Total Full Baths: 2
Total Bathrooms: 2
Parking Spaces Type: Off Street
Year Built Apx: 1900
Year Built Source: Assessor
Acres Apx: 0.17
Lot Size SqFt: 7405
Building Info
Exterior Color: Gray
Status Change Info
Status Change Date: 2026-09-20
Property Features
Restrict Covenants: No
Title V: Not Applicable
Underground Oil Tank: No
Water: Public
Sewer: Public
Easement: Unk
Survey: No
Right of Way: No
Right to Farm Comm: Yes
Flood Hazard Area: Unk
Electric Type: 100 Amp
Style: Colonial
Appliances Incl: Dryer; Microwave; Range; Refrigerator; Washer
Construction: Wood Frame
Exterior Siding: Asbestos
Roof: Slate
Basement: Dirt Floor; Full
Floor: Laminate
Garage: None
Fuel: Electric; Nat Gas
Hot Water: Electric
Lead Paint: Unk
Zoning: Residential
Seller Disc: No
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Width Area
Living RoomFirst13.6013.30180.88
OfficeFirst7.117.8055.46
Dining RoomFirst12.1011.10134.31
KitchenFirst15.7011.90186.83
LaundryFirst7.114.1029.15
Full BathroomFirst15.707.30114.61
Bedroom 2First16.209.70157.14
Family RoomSecond26.8013.20353.76
Bedroom 3Second9.209.1183.81
Primary BathroomSecond7.304.1029.93
Primary BedroomSecond19.5015.70306.15

Listing Office: Lamacchia Realty, Inc. - Dalton
Listing Agent: Michele M Purcell

Last Updated: October - 19 - 2026

Information from the Berkshire County Board of Realtors, Inc. or it's Multiple Listing Service. Site contains live data. Information herein believed to be accurate, but not warranted. All right, title and interest in the exclusively listed property information represented on this website was created, maintained and copyrighted by the Berkshire County Board of Realtors® and in copyrights therein, hall at all times remain vested in the Berkshire County Board of Realtors®. As a Participant of theBerkshire County Multiple Listing Service, this company was granted a lease to use this information in accordance with all rules and regulations of the Service. This information is being provided for Consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties Consumers may be interested in purchasing.